zaterdag 23 augustus 2008

Words are flowing out like endless rain into a paper cup...

First of all thank you so much for all your comments! I wasn't at all expecting so much enthousiasm. It might sound a bit silly but it really brought a smile to my face!

Now I actually have a hard time figuring out how to start this post, however stupid that may sound. So I'm just going to start with something random like some new things I acquired over these last three weeks

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

I'm so happy with the shoes, I've been looking for a creme/black coloured pair of flats for ages and was pretty disappointed about the fact that french sole never seems to update it's online stock. Luckily I came across these from Zara. My friend bought them a while back but unfortunately the were slightly too big for her feet. Not so much for mine though and she agreed to letting me adopt them.
With the purchase of those flats I've completed my summer wishlist and I'd like to think that I'm finally done reorganising my wardrobe at this point. All I need for the upcoming season are some boots and a coat, but there's still plenty of time for that. I'm, obviously, still dying for these Isabel Marant booties but I haven't got a clue for how much they retail which makes it quite hard to decide whether or not I should get them. So if anyone knows, please let me know ;)

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

***

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

I meant to post about the following a while back but for some reason I never did. When I saw this post at the knight cat's blog I felt immensely inspired to create something similar. So I went to Ikea, bought some frames, printed some of my flickr favourites and put them up on my wall. It's still under construction, I need to buy a couple more frames, but I think it already looks quite decent, especially with the polaroids.

Talking about flickr, I've been spending an insane amount of time browsing through that website lately

so here are some fresh favourites:
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

1. fly, 2. memories, 3. Untitled, 4. Untitled, 5. Los lunes al sol, 6. in the kitchen with..., 7. Untitled, 8. ., 9. Untitled, 10. Untitled, 11. lily of the valley, 12. the sky moves faster at this time of year, 13. Untitled, 14. Untitled, 15. ik door oona, 16. storyteller, 17. lovely afra, 18. ghost, 19. Kristin, 20. Untitled, 21. blur_simo, 22. Untitled, 23. (said with warm gusts of irony): it seems a gosh-darn shame, 24. reading in bed, 25. Untitled

***

Before I forget, I still want to do a book review before the end of this month. I just don't know which book to choose. So I was thinking that it might be a good idea to ask you which book you would like to see more of this time?


Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic

* for the love of light - Jenifer Altman
* the principles of uncertainty - Maira Kalman
* this is for you - Rob Ryan

***

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Last but not least, last week I finally got to watch Juno and I think I fell in love with that movie. Ellen Page is such a brilliant actress and Michael Cera, gosh is he adorable or what? If you haven't seen it yet, you totally should, it's well worth it!

Well that's all for now, take care and see you soon!

27 opmerkingen:

allison zei

Those pictures are GORGEOUS. I'm always looking for new flickr photostream loves, so thank you!

x
allison

Ariella zei

This is such a nice post. I really like the photos you put up on your wall - overall your room has such a nice colour and lighting!

Also, I tagged you.

Mila zei

Yeah baby! ;)
Prachtige foto's en hele leuke aankopen...
Je kamer ziet er echt heel erg mooi en gegzellig uit, die foto's staan/hangen er prachtig bij...

Zoals je al wel zou verwachten, zou ik het geweldig vinden als je For the love of light even voor ons zou uitlichten/uitdiepen/showen/becommentarieren (?).

Liefs!

Mila zei

Oh, nog even een vraagje: welke grootte van die foto's van Caitlin Shearer heb jij besteld? De kleinste? (Die zijn erg goed te doen qua prijs zeg en ik ben ook echt verliefd op die van het meisje in zwart badpak...) ;)
En kreeg je ze snel binnen?

DaisyChain zei

Those shoes are gorgeous,

good to see you back

<3

Heart in a cage zei

Erg leuke aankopen! Die Isabel Marant laarsjes zijn echt geweldig!<3 Je moet ze kopen! Tenminste als ze niet te duur zijn.;) Je muur ziet er ook zeer cool uit! Nu leek mij dat handig om ook wat fotolijstjes te kopen om de foto's die ik nog ga printen/bestellen en ik (eerst) niet in mijn agenda doe, aan mijn muur te hangen. Nu weet ik alleen nog niet op wat voor grootte ik de foto's moet printen/bestellen. En wat voor grootte qua fotolijstjes moet ik nemen? Wat een dilemma toch.. Ik ben van plan om binnenkort naar de Ikea te gaan en dan neem ik mijn agenda mee, en dan moet ik maar eens kijken welke grootte het dichtst bij de grootte van mijn agenda komt(12,5cm-16cm). Juno heb ik nog niet gezien, maar ik ben zeker van plan om hem eens te gaan lenen bij de videotheek. Is ie trouwens al uit?

Jeetje wat een verhaal.8)

Robine zei

Leuke aankopen Mandy!
En die laarsjes van Isabel Marant zijn onwijs mooi! (Maar ook erg duur lijkt mij)Je foto's hangen er ook mooi bij op je kamer!

en btw: ben nog aan het denken over je tas ;)

M zei

the flickr pictures are amazing!

lucy zei

another wonderful post. i too was late in seeing Juno. Their duo did me in!

Bout de lu zei

very beautiful flickr prefered, it's a good idea to put in your wall these beautiful pictures, your bedroom looks like cosy

Anoniem zei

I'm so glad you're blogging again! (even if it's once a week) :D Juno is an excellent movie.

sophiejade zei

Oh i spy some caitlin quiet art in your goodies - isn't she great!! Love your flickr faves and juno...

sophiejade zei

and the title of your post is one of my favorite lyrics..

natalia grozina zei

you room has lots of light - i really love that.

and im going to link you because i am in love with how delicate and beautiful your blog is.

K. Sundari zei

This post has a lot in it! Very aesthetically pleasing. Will have to reread it when I get home to absorb everything.

Mila zei

Hey babe,

Hopelijk gaat het goed met je! ;)

Ik heb een leuk 'kleinigheidje' voor je achtergelaten op mn blog...zie maar wat je ermee doet! Haha.
Spreek je snel!

Liefs..

Dream on zei

Haha juno is leuke film :D
heb gezien in het vliegtuig
hahaha

Allure zei

I am happy to see you back.
BTW, I can't remember the exact price of the boots, but you can go and see at Creatures of Comfort because they stock them.

ooohmaureen zei

Wat een leuke spulletjes! en ik vind je kamer echt geweldig :) x

Chic Looks zei

I love Juno, it made me obsessed with getting an hamburger phone... love your pictures, will definitely add you as a contact on flickr :)

Jess. zei

I love Pan's Labyrinth! Such a wonderful movie. Wonderful photos.


*Jess

Belowen zei

Amazing choices with those flickr shots, you have beautiful taste! <33

Mila zei

Oehhh, wat heerlijk voor je dat je m hebt!!
Liep je er ineens tegenaan? ;)

Ik kijk erg uit naar je post over 'For the love of light'!!

Liefs en enjoy de Lula!

Ediot zei

i love this post. such nice pics. and the song on your page- Wonderful sigur ros.

Shalane zei

Aah je hebt pan's labyrinth! Geweldig mooie film is dat. Ik heb hem in de bioscoop gezien, helaas is hij nooit echt 'populair' geworden, maar hij is wel ontzettend goed :)

a. zei

i have my francais vogue calendar hanging up next to my vanity as well.

hehe.

so happy you are back!

xxx

daydream lily zei

I adore JUNO. i have the soundtrack too.